Aldbrough Feast 2016 Report

Thankfully the weather was generally good and events were well supported, making it another successful Feast. 

The Feast’s opening event - the Scarecrow competition - had 13 entries.  First prize went to  the Young family on Low Green for a terrific Scottish ‘Tatty Bogle’ scene (pictured right);

2nd went to Ruth Richmond & Simon Cherry for a Spanish Flamenco dancer;

3rd to Harry & Sue Reah for an excellent Eskimo and Arctic scene.

The Mithril Ales Brewery Open Day was as popular as ever with many visitors enjoying the beers and the sunshine.  Their donations to the Feast and Cricket Club reached a new high.  The picture left is of the presentation of the Beer of the Festival certificate to Pete Fenwick by Russell Lord, Mayor of Richmond .

The Aldbrough Show attracted a good number of entrants and had new category winners.  The main prizes were: Fruit & Veg – Becky Fenwick; Home Produce – Richard Smith; and Photography – David Tickner.

Saturday evening’s Quiz and Pie & Pea supper was again popular.  The winners, in what was a tough quiz, were Christine Gardner’s team.

The Tour of Aldbrough cycle race provided tough competition through the various classes.   The age range was wide again, with riders from 6 to 79. Each competitor received a finisher’s medal.  

 

The joint overall 'Yellow Jersey' & Adult Male winners, were  Alan Wanless (also winner of the 2 previous Tours, pictured right) and Geoff Brown; 1st Lady was Diane Wilson (for the 2nd year).

Overall Junior 'Yellow Jersey' & Junior male winner was Daniel Newman; 1st Girl was again Neive Sathyamoorthy;  and Boys Class c, a & d winners were Zak Sathyamoorthy, Max Turner & Charlie Lister respectively.

Many thanks to all the marshals who helped the event run safely and smoothly.

Sunday morning was again sunny.  There was a large turnout for the Car Boot from sellers and the crowds.  The strong breeze caused a few problems for stall holders. 

 

The Tombola stall had a successful morning.

The Duck Race again drew a large crowd.  Due to the lack of recent rainfall the beck was running slowly which gave time for the excitement to build.  The prize winning duck owners were:

1st duck no.322 Angela Gaskin;

2nd duck no.432 Dan & Sheila;

3rd duck no. 95 Christine Arkless; and

Last duck no. 138 Roger Frier.

The adults and children’s Tugs of War across the beck were great fun. The Parkers kept up their winning run.  That’s 3 in a row for them.

A very competitive game of rounders was played on Sunday afternoon by mixed teams of adults and children resulting in a debatable very close result with the boys’ team winning. Thanks to all who joined in.

Sunday evening’s Couples/Mixed Darts hosted by The Stanwick – was a great success again with 21 pairs taking part.  It proved to be entertaining all evening, with some close games and surprising results.

The worthy winners of The Stanwick trophy were Adam Raw and his girlfriend Catherine (pictured right) who defeated last year’s winners (Derek & Christine Fenwick) in the first round and went on to defeat last year’s losing finalists, Peter Brown and Sue Martin in the final.

Some of the ladies enjoyed it so much they were discussing arranging their own darts night.

Monday’s Gymkhana, Show Jumping and Sash Showing Classes were even more popular this year.   As ever they provided interest for the spectators throughout the day. 

Tuesday’s Children’s Treasure Hunt was won by Beatrice & Toby Harrall.

The Children’s Sports were cut short because of the heavy rain.  Overall winners were 1st Caspar Stone; 2nd Ralphie Parker; and 3rd Jayden Adiola. 

The Dog Race win was awarded to Molly, a Cocker Spaniel, the only dog on the green when the race was due to start. The rain having put off many owners from coming along.

Wednesday night’s Quoits Competition had an entry of 14.  The light rain putting some off from coming down to join in.  The rain got heavier and conditions worse, so after the 4th game the rest of the tournament was postponed until the following Thursday. 

 

The competition resumed with some very close games, with Peter Brown and Aaron Armstrong on excellent form.  Aaron played well throughout and defeated Jeff Edmundson in the final.

Thursday’s Afternoon Tea was very popular and the Village Hall was full.  Thanks to all who baked for the event and helped serve.

 

The Car Treasure Hunt was also well supported. The winning team were the Fenwicks (Tim, Becky, Derek & Peter).  Simon Cherry and Ruth Richmond were drawn out of the hat to organise next year’s event.

The Feast’s closing event - Friday evening’s Feast Festival was very well supported by the village with well over 160 people in the audience in the middle of the evening.  Both bands – Rock Roses and The Grace Connection – were well received.  Everyone had a good time and there was lots of dancing. 

 

The Fish & Chip van and Murphy’s Dodgems provided a good addition to the Festival evening.  The Dodgems ran throughout, with some particularly demon driving late on in the evening.

Once again the Festival provided a very enjoyable end to a successful Feast.

© 2016 by Aldbrough Village Hall.